#1 Fastest Growing Law Firm
[…] The driver must also remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has rendered aid. § 316.027(1), Fla. Stat. and § 316.062, Fla. Stat.

This provision applies to serious or non-serious bodily injury. If a person willfully violates this statute he or she a felony of the third degree punishable by up to five years in prison and a $5,000 fine. § 316.027(1), Fla. Stat. and §§ 775.082 to 775.084, Fla. Stat.


Back to top

Leaving the Scene of a Crash That Results in Death

Leaving the scene of a crash that results in death in violation of section 316.027(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2010). Section 316.027(1) provides in pertinent part:

(b) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash … that results in the death of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. Any person who willfully violates this paragraph commits a felony of the first degree….